Stay informed Subscribe here
Kuala Lumpur

Draft Program Conference, 30 – 31 August 2019, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

DRAFT PROGRAM

Conference in Malaysia: “Social Cohesion and Progress

30 – 31 August 2019, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

 

29 August 2019

13.30 – 17.00 hrs

Please note:

SocDem Asia Conference on the occasion of the 10th Anniversary of the Network for Social Democracy in Asia, “Breaking Through: A Decade of Social Democratic Struggles and Victories”

Venue: Majestic Hotel Kuala Lumpur, 50000 Kuala Lumpur

 

30 August 2019

 

08.00 hrs         Registration

09.00 hrs         Meeting of the Steering Committee (not open to the press)

All parties and associated organisations of the Progressive Alliance are entitled to send delegates to the Steering Committee. The Steering Committee prepares the conference, discusses resolutions and the upcoming activities of the Progressive Alliance.

Chaired by Konstantin Woinoff, Coordinator, Progressive Alliance

Welcome

Teo Nie Ching, International Secretary, Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

Machris Cabreros, Coordinator, Network of Social Democracy in Asia

Discussion and Adoption of Resolutions

 

10.00 hrs         Coffee Break

10.15 hrs         Recent Developments in Asia (not open

to the press)

Wan Hamidi bin Wan Hamid

Media Advisor, Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

Thanatorn Juangroongruangkit, Leader, Future Forward Party, Thailand

Dr. Narayan Khadka, Nepali Congress Party

Martin Manurung, Member of the Board of the Progressive Alliance, International Secretary, National Democratic Party (NasDem), Indonesia

Moderator: Lim Yi Wei, Member of the Selangor State Assembly, Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

11.15 hrs         Working Group on Gender (not open to the press)

Chaired by Bahia Amra, Palestinian National Initiative (PNI), Palestine

Combatting Women Income Inequality in Malaysia

Chong Eng, Chairwoman of DAP Women’s Wing

Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

Safe Spaces for Women and Girls in the Philippines

Rafaela David, International Secretary, Citizens’ Action Party (Akbayan), Philippines

The Continuing Fight for Gender Justice

Ruth Manorama, Janata Dal (Secular), India, President of the National Dalit Women Federation, Laureate of the Right Livelihood Award

Narrowing the gender inequality in New Zealand

Antonia Verstappen, New Zealand Labour Party (NZLP), New Zealand

12.15 hrs         Lunch

14.00 hrs         Plenary Session (open to the press)

 

Opening and Welcome

Lim Guan Eng, Member of the Board of the Progressive Alliance, General Secretary and Finance Minister, Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

 

14.20 hrs         Introductions into the topic Progress and Social Cohesion

Speech

Maria João Rodrigues, President, European Foundation of Progressive Studies (FEPS)

14.35 hrs         Leaders’ Debate: Progress and Social Cohesion

Antonio Bonfatti, Member of the Board of the Progressive Alliance, President, Socialist Party (PS), Argentina

Yeo Bee Yin, Minister for Energy, Science and Technology, Environment, and Climate Change

Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

Elke Ferner, Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD), Germany

Christopher Ng, Regional Secretary, Asia and Pacific, UNI Global Union

Moderator: Teo Nie Ching, Deputy Minister for Education, Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

15.45 hrs         Family Photo

16.00 hrs         Introductions into the second topic Decent Work, Growth and Human Development

Speech

Liew Chin Tong, Deputy Minister for Defense, Democratic Action Party (DAP), Malaysia

Speech

16.15 hrs         Key Debate on Decent Work, Growth and Human Development

Margarita Bolaños Arquín, Member of the Board of the Progressive Alliance, Citizens’ Action Party (PAC), Costa Rica

Sandeep Dixit, Indian National Congress (INC),        India

Ana Pirtskhalava, General Secretary, International Union of Socialist Youth (IUSY)

Budiman Sudjatmiko, Member of the House of Representatives, Indonesian Democratic Party of Struggle (PDI-Perjuagan), Indonesia

Dimitri Tskitishvili, Member of Parliament, Georgian Dream Party, Georgia

Moderator: Conny Reuter, General Secretary, SOLIDAR

17.30 hrs         Closing Remarks and Outlook

Machris Cabreros, Konstantin Woinoff and Johan Hassel, International Secretary, Swedish Social Democratic Party (SAP), Sweden

17.45 hrs         Closure

19.30 hrs         Reception

Restaurant Precious Old China

Central Market

 

31 August 2019

 

06.30 hrs         Transfer to the Celebrations of the Independence Day

Venue: Lobby of the hotel

10.00 hrs         Participation on the Celebrations of the Independence Day Hari Merdeka”

13.00 hrs          End of the day

Draft Program Kuala Lumpur