Berlin Convention
Expected Participants
Argentina
Socialist Party (PS)
Antonio Bonfatti
Sebastian Melchor
Argentina
Gen Party (Gen)
Jaime Linares
Ricardo Vazquez
Australia
Australian Labour Party (ALP)
Trudy Jackson
Austria
Social Democratic Party of Austria (SPÖ)
Ilia Dib
Christian Kern
Georg Niedermühlbichler
Andreas Schieder
Sebastian Schublach
Bahrain
National Democratic Action Society (Waad)
Saeed Mirza
Belarus
Ihar Barysau
Belgium
Socialist Party (PS)
Ariane Fontenelle
Elio di Rupo
Belgium
Socialist Party (S.PA)
Jan de Bock
Jan Cornillie
Bosnia Herzegovina
Socialist Democratic Party (SDP)
Irfan Cengic
Sasa Magazinovic
Davor Vuletic
Brazil
Worker’s Party (PT)
Monica Valente
Bulgaria
Bulgarian Socialist Party (BSP)
Kristian Vigenin
Krum Zarkov
Burkina Faso
Movement of People for Progress (MPP)
Moussa Boly
Cameroon
Social Democratic Front (SDF)
Josh Osih
Canada
New Democratic Party (NDP)
Rebecca Blaikie
Central African Republic
Movement for the Liberation of the Central African People (MLPC)
Martin Ziguele
Chile
Socialist Party of Chile (PS)
Pablo Velozo
Chile
Party for Democracy (PPD)
German Pino
Costa Rica
Citizens’Action Party (PAC)
Margarita Bolanos Arquin
Croatia
Social Democratic Party (SDP)
Davor Bernardic
Czech Republic
Czech Social Democratic Party (CSSD)
Kristian Malina
Bohuslav Sobotka
Vladimír Špidla
Denmark
Social Democratic Party
Jan Juul Christensen
Dominican Republic
Modern Revolutionary Party (PRM)
Luis Rodolfo Adinader Corona
Rafael Báez Perèz
Orlando Jorge Mera
Orlando Antonio Martinez Pena
DR Congo
Union for Democratic and Social Progress (UDPS)
Joakim Mukuasa
Onda Pabolangi
Muana-Nzolo Tshisuaka
Egypt
Egyptian Social Democratic Party (ESDP)
Hussein Gohar
Equatorial Guinea
Convergence for Social Democracy (CPDS)
Andrés Esono Ondo
Eritrea
Eritrean People’s Democratic Party (EPDP)
Menghesteab Asmerom
Akilu Ghirmai
Finland
Finnish Social Democratic Party (SDP)
Tero Shemeikka
Tytti Tuppurainen
France
Socialist Party (PS)
Jean-Christophe Cambadelis
Pierre Kanuty
Georgia
Georgian Dream Party
Levan Diasamidze
Ana Gochashvili
Irakli Kobakhidze
Tamar Kolbaia
Mamuka Mdinaradze
Nikoloz Samskharadze
Sergo Sardishvili
Dimitri Tskitishvili
Ghana
National Democratic Congress (NDC)
Johnson Asiedu-Nketiah
Koffi Attor
Germany
Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD)
Katarina Barley
Sigmar Gabriel
Felix Porkert
Martin Schulz
Great Britain
Labour Party
Jo Greening
Alice Hughes
Jen Larbie
Iain McNicol
Nabila Sattar
Rosie Winterton
Greece
Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK)
Danai Chatzipetrou
Sylvana Rapti
Hungary
Hungarian Socialist Party (MSzP)
Zsofia Berta
András Gyülvészi
Alex Kovács
Gyula Molnár
Vilmos Szabó
Erzsebet Szaraz
India
Indian National Congress (INC)
Manish Tewari
Indonesia
Indonesian Democratic Party of Struggle (PDI-Perjuagan)
Diah Pitaloka
Indonesia
Nasional Demokrat (Nasdem)
Lahifa Al Anshori
Iran
Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan (PDKI)
Hiwa Bahrami
Schariar Hesami-Nakishbandi
Ahmedi Logham
Iran
Komala Party of Iranian Kurdistan (KPIK)
Jamshid Bahrami
Marieke Bakker
Keywan Faramarzi
Iran
Komala Party of Kurdistan (KPK)
Omar Elkhanziadeh
Sorour Khalili
Saadi Mohammadpour
Iraq
Patriotic Union of Kurdistan (PUK)
Amin Babasheikh
Zana Bestun Ali
Ali Kosrat Rasoul
Sadi Ahmed Pire
Esmaeel Ezat Sabir
Soran Jamal Tahir
Iraq
Kurdistan Socialist Democratic Party (KSDP)
Fadhil Ali Kanje
Tamin Kakaswr
Muhamad Haji Mahmud
Erin Muhammad
Riben Muhammad
Ari Mohamed
Salam Omar
Ireland
Labour Party
Brian McDowell
Mags Murphy
Israel
Labour Party Israel
Michal Biran
Micky Drill
Israel
Meretz Party
Gaby Lasky
Mossi Raz
Italy
Democratic Party (PD)
Lucciano Vecchi
Ivory Coast
Cap Union for Democracy and Development
Delinpelna-Gervais Coulibaly
Mariam Laurette Traore Boeté
Jordan
Jordan Social Democratic Party (JSDP)
Jamil Nimri
Wahid Qarmash
Latvia
Concord Social Democratic Party (SDPS)
Igor Pimenov
Iveta Sers
Iveta Strautina-Usakova
Nils Usakovs
Lebanon
Progressive Socialist Party (PSP)
Zafer Nasser
Zaher Raad
Malaysia
Democratic Action Party (DAP)
Liew Chin Tong
Mauritius
Mauritius Militant Movement (MMM)
Vijay Makhan
FYR Macedonia
Social Democratic Union of Macedonia (SDUM)
Radmila Šekerinska
Mexico
Party of Democratic Revolution (PRD)
Raúl Antonio Flores Garcia
José Irán Moreno Santos
Juan Carlos Servin
Jesus Zambrano
Mexico
Citizens’ Movement (MC)
Alejandro Chanona
Iraq López Dávila
Yadira Galvez
Moldova
Democratic Party of Moldova (DPM)
Igor Batog
Vladimir Cebotari
Adelina-Stefania Jelescu
Mongolia
Mongolian People’s Party (MPP)
Oryun-Erdene Lusvannamsrai
Munkhjin Ar Ligden
Montenegro
Social Democratic Party of Montenegro (SDP)
Ranko Krivokapic
Ivan Vujovic
Mirko Vuletic
Montenegro
Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro (DPS)
Aleksandar Pejovic
Morocco
Socialist Union of Popular Forces (USFP)
Mohamed Ben Abdelkader
Habib El Malki
Tarik El Malki
Fatiha Seddas
Nepal
Nepal Congress Party (NCP)
Bindu Ban
Hemanta Ban
Bhattarai Dinesh
Singh Durbar
Shekar Koirala
Rajendra Prasain
Bharat Raj Tiwari
Sita Devi Yadav
Netherlands
Labour Party (PvdA)
Arjen Berkvens
Marja Bijl
Nicaragua
Sandinista Renovation Movement (MRS)
Hector Ernesto Mairena Zepeda
Ana Margarita Vijil
Norway
Norwegian Labour Party (DNA)
Odd-Inge Kvalheim
Jonas Gahr Store
Palestine
Fatah
Awad Hegazi
Ali Marouf
Kifah Radidah
Nabil Shaath
Faraj Zayoud
Palestine
Palestine National Initiative (PNI)
Bahia Amra
Mustafa Bahieh
Mustafa Barghouti
Paraguay
Party for a Country of Solidarity (PPS)
Johanna Paola Ortega Ghiringhelli
Philippines
Citizens’ Action Party (Akbayan)
Carlos Anonuevo
Rafael Padilla Albert
Ronaldo M. Llamas
Emilio Ambet Yuson
Poland
Democratic Left Alliance (SLD)
Wlodzimierz Czarzasty
Marcin Kulasek
Andrzej Szejna
Portugal
Socialist Party (PS)
Francisco André
Antonio Costa
Republic of Congo
Citizens’ Convergence (CC)
Bonaventure Mbaya
Dieu Merci Bonheur Ntseket Moundzabi
Senegal
Socialist Party (PS)
Gorgui Ciss
Serbia
Democratic Party (DP)
Aleksandra Jerkov
Serbia
Social Democratic Party (SDS)
Alexandr Ivkovac
Jovan Ratkovic
Slovakia
Direction – Social Democracy (Smer-SD)
Katarina Nevedalova
Slovenia
Social Democrats (SD)
Han Matjaz
Dejan Levanic
Dejan Zidan
Somalia
Somali Social Unity Party (SSUP)
Yassin Mahi
Mohamed Nur
Spain
Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party (PSOE)
Laura Ballarin Cereza
Ricardo Cortés
Sweden
Swedish Social Democratic Party (SAP)
Jonatan Holst
Stefan Löfven
Paula Carvalho Olovsson
Andrine Winther
Switzerland
Social Democratic Party of Switzerland (SP)
Mario Carera
Peter Hug
Syria
Syrian Democratic People’s Party
Mohammad Al-Turk
Chadi Sabra
Tanzania
Chama Cha Mapinduzi (CCM)
Benjamin William Mkapa
Linus Mshungamo
Suleiman Hassan Serera
Tunisia
Democratic Forum for Labour and Freedom (Ettakatol)
Mustapha Ben Jaafar
Turkey
Republican People’s Party (CHP)
Selin Sayek Böke
Ayse Onal
Safak Pavey
Turkey
Peoples’ Democratic Party (HDP)
Eyyüp Doru
Tugba Hezer Öztürk
Hisyar Özsoy
Uruguay
Socialist Party of Uruguay (PSU)
Monica Xavier
USA
Democratic Party
Martin O’Malley
William Quaide
Katie Solon
Western Sahara
Frente Polisario
Ahmed Brahim Mohamed El Mamun
Frente Polisario
Nadjat Hamdi
Yemen
Yemeni Socialist Party (YSP)
Abdulgader Abdullah

 

Associated Organisations

 

International Union of Socialist Youth
(IUSY)
Howard Lee Chuan How
Allesandro Pirisi
Network of Social Democracy in Asia
(SocDem)
Marie Chris Cabreros
Arab Social Democratic Forum
(ASDF)
Hussein Gohar
Central African Progressive Alliance
(APAC)
Josh Osih
S&D Group
Udo Bullmann
Antony Beumer
Ivaylo Dimitrov
Michael Hoppe
Tanja Fajon
Knut Wilhelm Fleckenstein
Maria Joao Rodrigues
Young European Socialists (YES)
Laura Slimani
PES Party of European Socialists
Giacomo Filibeck
Marije Laffeber
Katarina Nevedalova
Yonnec Polet
Achim Post
Sergei Stanishev
Armelle Weill
Solidar
Conny Reuter
Olof Palme International Center (OPIC)
Evin Incir
Anna Sundström
Global Progressive Forum
Cécilia Gondard
Enrique Guerrero Salom
Foundation for European Progressive Studies
(FEPS)
Vasileios Ntousas
Ania Skrzypek
Association for Democratic Socialism
(ADS)
Dusmanta Kumar Giri
Vinod Kumar
Sandeep Kumar
Jasvinder Singh
Dharamvir Singh
Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung
(FES)
Michèle Auga
Svenja Blanke
Michael Bröhning
Jochen Steinhilber
Jürgen Stefen

 

Guests

 

Bulgaria
Bulgarian Social Democrats (PBSD)
Penka Koprinkova
Mali
Alliance for Democracy (Adema-Pasj)
Assarid Imbarcaouane
Panama
Democratic Revolutionary Party (PRD)
José de la Rosa Castillo Mitre
Ukraine
Social Democratic Plasorm of Ukraine (SDPU)
Bogdan Ferens
PES Local
Socialist Local Representatives in Europe
Peter Hamon
Economic Policy Institute for Quality Life

Hiroki Sumizawa

Instituto Lula
Luiz Dulci
National Democratic Institute for International Affairs
(NDI)
Ivan Doherty
Notre Europe
Pascal Lamy
Robby Mook
Progressive Alliance
Tania Sanchez Toledo
Konstantin Woinoff